RRB NTPC Result 2021: CBT 1 Result Date Zone Wise Phase 1 to 6

RRB NTPC result 2021 CBT 1 Phase 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Zone Wise will be released on the official website www.rrbcdg.gov.in. All the candidates who appeared for the CEN 01/2019 can check the RRB NTPC result 2021 here. RRB NTPC 2021 is a brilliant opportunity for all those who want to join the India Railways. Railway Recruitment Board.

RRB NTPC phase 1 to 7 results will out next week.

RRB will release the result of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Phase 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 in October 2021 (Tentative). The aspirants who gave the Computer Based Test CBT- Stage 1 can check their results zone-wise from the official website www.rrbcdg.gov.in. 

In this article, you will find all the available updates regarding the RRB NTPC exam result 2021 direct link and zone-wise expected cut-off.

RRB NTPC Result 2021 Overview

RRB NTPC Result
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Exam NameRRB NTPC CBT Stage 1 Exam
Advertisement NumberCEN 01/2019
Total Vacancy35208 Posts
Total Applied Candidates12808544
Exam Date (Phase 1-7)28/12/2020-13/01/2021 (Phase – 1)
16/01/2021-30/01/2021 (Phase – 2)
31/01/2021-12/02/2021 (Phase – 3)
15/02/2021-03/03/2021 (Phase – 4)
04/04/2021-27/03/2021 (Phase – 5)
01/04/2021 – 08/04/2021 (Phase – 6)
23/07/2021 31/07/2021 (Phase – 7)
Exam Timing1st Shift: 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
2nd Shift: 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Answer Key, Response Sheet Release Date16th August 2021
Start Date of Answer Key Objection18th August 2021
Last Date of Answer Key Objection23rd August 2021
CBT 1 Result Date (Zone Wise)October 2021
Mode of ResultOnline
Official Websitehttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in

RRB NTPC 2021 Selection Process

Candidates who qualified in CBT 1 exam will be invited for the next rounds of the selection process.

  • 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 1)
  • 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 2)
  • Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test
  • Document Verification/Medical Examination
Name of Post  Level in 7th CPC1st stage CBT2nd stage CBTSkill Test requirement
 Junior Clerk cum Typist 2 Common for all Level 2 Posts Typing Skill Test
 Accounts Clerk cum Typist 2   Typing Skill Test
 Junior Time Keeper 2 Typing Skill Test 
 Trains Clerk 2Common –
 Commercial cum Ticket Clerk 3For Separate for Level 3 Posts –
 Traffic Assistant 4 All  Separate for Level 4 PostsComputer-Based Aptitude Test
 Goods Guard 5 Posts Common for all Level 5 Posts –
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5
Senior Clerk cum Typist5Typing Skill Test
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist5Typing Skill Test
Senior Time Keeper5Typing Skill Test
Commercial Apprentice6Common for all Level 6 Posts
Station Master6 Computer-Based Aptitude Test

How to Check RRB NTPC Result 2021 for CBT I Exam?

The procedure for checking the Railway Recruitment Board NTPC Result 2021 CBT I Exam:

  • The first step is to visit Railway Recruitment Board Official Website www.rrbcdg.gov.in
  • Go to the Results Section.
  • Click “Result for NTPC CEN 01/2019 CBT-1”
  • A PDF of the provisionally shortlisted candidates appears. 
  • Check your roll number from the file.
  • If the roll number is there, it means you are selected for CBT Stage 2. The CBT Stage 2 exam will take place one month after the declaration of the result.
  • Download the PDF File of the Railway CBT 1 NTPC Result 2021. Take the print for future reference.

Details Mentioned on RRB NTPC Scorecard

  • Candidate Name
  • Roll Number
  • Registration Number
  • Raw score
  • Pro-rated score
  • Normalized marks
  • Qualifying status

RRB NTPC 2021 Result Zone Wise Direct Link

Railway RegionOfficial Website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Allahabadwww.rrbald.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.nic.in
Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bangalorewww.rrbbnc.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Jammu-Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.org
Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.nic.in
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in

Expected Cut off for the RRB NTPC 2021 CBT 1

The minimum qualifying marks for the various categories is given below:

  1. General/ EWS: 40%
  2. OBC / SC: 30%
  3. ST: 25%
Zone wise RRB NTPC Cut offGeneralOBCSCST
RRB Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
RRB Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
RRB Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
RRB Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
RRB Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
RRB Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0947.79
RRB Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
RRB Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
RRB Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
RRB Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
RRB Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
RRB Jammu-Srinagar68.7250.8852.2738.05
RRB Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
RRB Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
RRB Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
RRB Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
RRB Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
RRB Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
RRB Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
RRB Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
RRB Thiruvananthapuram NTPC Cut off79.7575.156.1436.45

RRB NTPC 2021 Normalisation Process

The Cut-off marks for RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam 2021 is calculated based on the normalized scores. This is done to adjust the difficulty level of questions as the exam is conducted in multiple sessions. The scores are calculated using the equi-percentile method.

An= (S2/S1) (A-Aav) + Yav

Where:

  • An = Normalised Score of a Candidate
  • S1 = Standard Deviation of raw marks of Candidate Session
  • S2 = Standard Deviation of raw marks of Base Session
  • Yav = Average of raw marks of Base Session
  • A = Raw marks of the candidate which is to be normalized
  • Aav = Average of raw marks of Candidate Session

Frequently Asked Questions on RRB NTPC Result 2021

Can I get the RRB NTPC CBT 1 Result 2021 through the post?

No, the results would not be sent by post. Candidates have to check their results online mode only from the official website.

Candidates who do not pass CBT Stage 1 can participate in the next rounds of the selection process?

No. If you are not able to qualify for CBT Stage 1, you cannot participate in the next rounds of the selection process.

How many questions will be there in RRB NTPC 2021 CBT Stage 2 exam?

A total of 120 questions will be asked in the CBT Stage II examination of RRB NTPC.

What would be the salary of a candidate after joining RRB NTPC?

The salary ranges from Rs. 19,900 to Rs. 35,400 as per the 7th Pay Commission. 

  RRB NTPC CBT 1 Result 2021 Link Click Here
 Our Website Click Here

Leave a Comment